Article Text

other Versions

PDF
Intradural extramedullary spinal candida infection
  1. Á Merwick1,2,
  2. Z Minhas3,
  3. C Curtis4,
  4. M Thom5,
  5. D Choi3,
  6. C Mummery6
  1. 1Charles Dent Metabolic Unit, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, London, UK
  2. 2Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, London, UK
  3. 3Victor Horsley Department of Neurosurgery, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, London, UK
  4. 4Department of Microbiology, University College London Hospital, London, UK
  5. 5Department of Neuropathology, Institute of Neurology, London, UK
  6. 6Dementia Research Centre, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, London, UK
  1. Correspondence to Dr Áine Merwick, Box 92, National Hospital for Neurology and Neurosurgery, Queen Square, London WC1N 3BG, UK; ainemerwick{at}yahoo.co.uk

Statistics from Altmetric.com

Case history

A 63-year-old man presented to his local hospital with a 2-month history of general lethargy, fatigue and progressive weakness around his both shoulders and right arm. He also had neck pain radiating into his shoulders and back, with Lhermitte's phenomenon. There was no preceding trauma and no bladder or bowel incontinence. His background history included pleurodesis for left pneumothorax and a ruptured mesenteric cyst. He had developed multiple bowel adhesions requiring further laparotomy, small and large bowel resections and a resulting permanent ileostomy and short bowel syndrome. He required total parenteral nutrition via a central line. The postoperative period was complicated by an enterocutaneous fistula and stent insertion for acute cholangitis. He had received multiple courses of antibiotics in the preceding months. His other medical history included hiatus hernia and diverticular disease. However, there was no history of spinal or central nervous system (CNS) procedures and no history of diabetes mellitus. His drug history included loperamide, codeine phosphate, omeprazole and paracetamol. He had a history of suspected penicillin allergy.

He was a retired solicitor who lived with his wife and son; he was an ex-smoker (stopped 30 years earlier) with moderate alcohol intake. His travel history included travel to Mexico, Egypt, Malaysia and India several years before, but with no overseas illness.

On examination, he was afebrile. There was proximal upper limb weakness Medical Research Council grade 2/5 in shoulder abduction and distal weakness 2/5 right and 3/5 left in finger extension. His leg strength was normal. Tone was normal, as were sensation and reflexes, with no Hoffman's reflex.

Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) sampling showed a markedly raised protein (35.3 g/L (0.13–0.45)), low CSF glucose at 1.3 mmol/L (with normal plasma glucose of 5.6 mmol/L) and a mixed neutrophil and lymphocytic picture (35 white cells/µL (≤5) comprising 31 neutrophils and four lymphocytes). Cytology showed no …

View Full Text

Request permissions

If you wish to reuse any or all of this article please use the link below which will take you to the Copyright Clearance Center’s RightsLink service. You will be able to get a quick price and instant permission to reuse the content in many different ways.